search india blog
Profiles of Indian Politicians
STEM Schools Virginia
 HomeBihar Politicians - Nitish Kumar
Categories
Amazing America
America
Android
Arts
Auto
Bollywood
Books
Box Office
Business
Cloud Computing
Cricket
Diaspora
Digital Media
Economy
English
Food
Foreign Movies
Gandhi
General
Health
Hollywood
Humor
Immigration
Incredible India
iPhone
IT Industry
Legal
Linux
Liquor
Malayalam
Microsoft
Music
NYC
Pakistan
People
Photography
Pictures
Politics
Religion
Reviews
Science
Smartphones
Sports
Startups
Tablets
Tamil Movies
Telugu Movies
Terrorism
Tourism
TV
Weird Stuff
Profiles of Indian Political Leaders
Nitish Kumar
(Date of Birth - March 1, 1951)
Nitish Kumar is the Chief Minister of India's worst governed state - Bihar.

Born on March 1, 1951 in Bakhtiarpur to late Mr. Kaviraj Ram Lakhan Singh and the late Mrs. Parmeshwari Devi, Nitish Kumar holds a Bachelor's degree in civil engineering from the Bihar College of Engineering in Patna.

Nitish Kumar participated in JP's movement against Indira Gandhi between 1974-1977 and was arrested under the dreaded Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA).

Nitish Kumar became member of the Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1985. He was subsequently elected six times to the Lok Sabha, India's lower house of Parliament.

At various times, Nitish Kumar was Union Minister for Railways, Surface Transport and Agriculture.

Nitish Kumar's first stint as Chief Minister of Bihar was short - just seven days March 3-7, 2000.

Nitish Kumar led the National Democratic Alliance in November 2005 to a convincing victory in the Bihar Assembly elections over the Lalu Prasad Yadav-led Rashtriya Janata Dal party and was sworn in as Chief Minister of Bihar on November 24, 2005. Nitish Kumar is married to Manju Kumari Sinha and has one son.

Political Timeline

Chief Minister of Bihar: Since November 24, 2005

Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha MP: 2004

Union Cabinet Minister, Railways: July 22, 2001 - May 21, 2004

Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture & Railways: March 20, 2001 - July 21, 2001

Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture: May 27, 2000 - March 20, 2001

Chief Minister, Bihar: : March 3, 2000 - March 10, 2000

Union Cabinet Minister, Agriculture: November 22, 1999 - March 2, 2000

Union Cabinet Minister, Surface Transport: October 10, 1999 - November 22, 1999

Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha MP: 1999

Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha: 1998

Union Cabinet Minister, Railways: March 19, 1998 - August 5, 1999

Union Cabinet Minister, Surface Transport additional charge: April 14, 1998 - August 5, 1999

Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha: 1996

General-Secretary, Janata Dal: 1991-93

Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha: 1991

Union Minister of State, Agriculture & Co-operation: April 1990 - November 1990

Elected to 9th Lok Sabha: 1989

Secretary-General, Janata Dal, Bihar: 1989

President, Yuva Lok Dal, Bihar : 1987 - 1988

Bihar Legislative Assembly Member: 1985 - 1989


Sources:
Government of Bihar

Related Stories:
Bihar Assembly Election Results
Profile of Laloo Prasad Yadav
Bhaiya, Aaramse Maar Meri Gaand
Profiles of Other Indian Politicians
C.N. Annadurai
Biju Patnaik
Indira Gandhi
Jayalalitha
Jayaprakash Narayan
Kamaraj
M. Karunanidhi
Laloo Prasad Yadav
Mayawati
Narendra Modi
Nitish Kumar
Rahul Gandhi
Rajiv Gandhi
M.G. Ramachandran
Sanjay Gandhi
M.K. Stalin

About us    Advertise    Disclaimer    Privacy    © 2018, All Rights Reserved